Room Temperature Synthesis of Metal Hydride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUMITSU Kazuto  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20180143)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMetal Hydride / Hydrogen Storage Alloy / Ball-Milling / Mechanochemistry / Mechanical Aloying / Tiatanium / Niobium / ミクロヘキサン / 脱水素反応 / テトラリン
Research Abstract
We examined the room temperature systhmysis of metal hydrides by the coercively induced dehydrogenation reaction of hydrocarbons. 4A element(Ti) and 5A elements (V,Nb, Ta) were instituted. For hydrocarbons, which are the source of hydrogen, we used cyclohexane at the first term and tetraline at the second term. Both of metal powders and liquid hydrocarbons are ball-milled in the zirconia vial. We measured X-ray diffraction, SEM observation, thermal desorption spectroscopy of hydrogen, GC and GC-MASS.
After milling, MH2 type (TiH2) and MH type (Vh, NbH,TaH) hydrides were obtained at room temperature and at 1 atm. The time required was 500h for cyclohexane and 50h for tetraline. From the GC and GC-MASS measurement, it was indicated that the synthesis reaction of metal hydride was the simple dehydrogenation one, as follows ;
*
From the TDS measurements the single desorption was detected for 4A hydrides and the double desorption for 5A hydrides. This means that the site of hydrogen atom and the nature of the bonding between metal atoms and hydrogen atoms are deferent each other in MH and MH2 hydrides.