Design of a Molecule that Generates Hydroxyl Radical upon Longer Wavelength Photoirradaition -Development of "Photo-Fenton" Reagent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUGO Seiichi  Faculty of Engineering, Toyama University, associate professer, 工学部, 助教授 (30148126)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHydroxyl Radical / Longer-wavelength Photoirradiation / DNA Cleavage / DNA Modification / Protein Damage / Transfection Efficiency / 酸化的損傷 / 核酸
Research Abstract
The compound recognizing and cleaving DNA has widely been explored in connection with the artificial nucleases. We've been interested in designing the compounds that generate specific oxygen radicals such as hydroxyl radical upon longer wavelength photoirradiation (>350 nm). Using this type of compound, we can evaluate stoichiometric DNA lesion by the hydroxyl radical. In this line of study, we prepared a series of compounds that generate hydroxyl radical upon longer wavelength photoirradiation. Among them, a compound refered to "Photo-Fenton" reagent showed the most effective DNA cleaving activity and the cleavage occurred specifically at -GG site of DNA.The yield of 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) from the reaction of calf thymus DNA and "photo-Fenton" reagent was 1.1% at most. Even at low concentration of "Photo-Fenton" reagent, the formation of 8-0HdG was observed . The transfecting activity of fx 174 DNA to E.coli was significantly decreased upon photoirradiated with "Photo-Fenton" reagent. The reaction of "Photo-Fenton" reagent with protein was also examined using crystallins. As a result, aggregation of the protein and significant decrease of tryptophan residue of the protein was observed. From these studies, we can evaluate the initial damage of DNA nad protein by using "Photo-Fenton" reagent.