Study on Relaxation of Entanglement Network Structure with Use of Differential Dynamic Modulus as a Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISONO Yoshinobu  Nagaoka Univ.of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30135321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Atushi  Nagaoka Univ.of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Reseach Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00236241)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDynamic modulus / Entanglement / Viscoelastic Properties / Nonlinear / Relaxation modulus / Polybutadiene / Cross-link / Hydrosilation / 絡み合い / 大変形 / ずり変形 / アニオン重合
Research Abstract
We have prepared four monodisperse polybutadienes (Mw = 1.4x10^5-7.2x10^5d) by anionic polymerization technique. Vinyl contents of the samples were all 70%. Quantitative interomolecular cross-link can be introduced to the samples by hydrosilation with p-bis(dimethylsilyl)-benzene. In this study, lightly cross-link (Mc/Me-7) was introduced. Under large shearing deformations, anisotropic conformation of the chain occurs in both uncroo-linked and cross-linked samples, but there is no change in entanglement density in the latter sample.
We have observed the change in entanglement network structure in both samples under large shearing defotrmations with the use of differential dymnamic modulus as a probe. Differential dynamic modulus can be measured by superposed small oscillatory deformation on a large shearing deformation at a frequency falls down in the middle of the rubbery plateau. Deformations were given in a single-step and double-step fashions. The results were discussed with Doi-Edwards Tube Model and BKZ Model. It can be concluded that there is clear correspondence between nonlinear viscoelastic properties of polymer dense systems and change in entanglement network structure, and change in entanglement network structure under large deformations are due to two factors of chain anisotropy and decrease in entanglement density.