Study on the Recycle of Phosphous Containing Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04805095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kunio  IWATE University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80003870)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhosphorous compounds / Condensation / Hydrolysis / Polyaddition / Heat decomposition / Exchange reaction / Monomer-polymer recycle / 分解反応 / モノマー分解型ポリマー / リサイクルポリマー
Research Abstract
The preparation of phosphous containing polymers and the system for recycle have been investigated as shown in Reaction(1)-(3).
Reagent 1 reacted with Reagent 2 in the presence of triethyleamine to give phosphinate 3. This compound 3 polymerized itself to afford phosphous containg polymer 4. The polymer reacted with acetone at high temperature to give the acetone adduct 5. When the adduct was heated at high temperature, the adduct was decomposed to give the polymer 4 again. The adduct is a monomer.