| Project/Area Number |
04805101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
反応工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYAMA Hideo Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech., Faculty of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10114448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kyoko Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech., Faculty of Tech., Technical officer, 工学部, 技官 (30191399)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Electoro-conductive Catalyst / Zinc Oxide / Acetone Oxidization / Varistore Characteristics / Activation Energy / Collision Factor / Mechanism of Electoro-conductivity / Effect of Electoric field / 酸化ルテニウム |
| Research Abstract |
The effects of electric field applied on catalytic reaction fields are expected to give (1) Easy control of reaction temperature by direct supply or cut-off of Joule heat and (2) Change of catalytic activity resulted by the change in electric structure of the semiconductor catalyst. The ultimate purposes of this study are to design best catalyst and best reactor for each special reaction system by making effective use of electoro-conductive or semiconductor catalyst materials. We prepared two types of catalyst, (a) Ruthenium oxide (1992), and (b) mixture of Zinc oxide and Bismuth oxide (1993). Both catalyst showed 'varistore effect' on voltage-current (V-A) profiles. The voltage at which the current jumps up on the V-A-Profile is called as 'varistore voltage' Reaction activities for acetone oxidation (1000ppm/air, 275-325゚C) under applied electricity were studied. It was shown that both of the activation energy and collision factor changed with applied voltage or current, and the changes were discontinuous around the varistore voltage. These changes of catalytic activities were considered to be resulted by the changes in the solid state of the catlyst bulk and surface induced by the applied voltage.