Isotation and analysis of symptom expression genes in virus-infected by transposon-tagging method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04806005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideki  Faculty of Agriculture Tohoku University, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (20197164)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSymptom expression / Cucumber mosaic virus / Gene tagging / Arabidopsis / 植物ウイルス / バーレー遺伝子
Research Abstract
To investigate the genetic determinants of severe chlorotic spot symptoms in cucumber mosaic virus(CMV[Y])-inoculated tobacco(Nicotiana tabacum'Ky57')leaves, symptom expression was compared among tobaccos(N.tabacum'Ky57', N.tabacum'Xanthi nc', and their hybrids)inoculated with CMV(Y), CMV(O), or pseudorecombinants of both strains of CMV.Xanthi nc showed very mild chlorotic spot shmptoms in CMV(Y)-inoculated leaves. Both CMV(O)-inoculated Ky57 and Xanthi nc leaves showed no symptoms. In pseudorecombinant-inoculated Ky57 leaves, severe symptoms were determined by chimeric CMV(O)and CMV(Y)RNA3 transcripts, which contained most of the coat protein gene of CMV(Y). Genetic analysis of severe sympotom formation in CMV(Y). or pseudorecombinantinoculated tobaccos indicated that two recessive nuclearcoded host genes determined severe symptom formation in CMV(Y)-inoculated Ky57. The two recessive host genetic loci completely cosegregated with the two recessive burley loci(yb1 and yb2 genes)of Ky57, whose character is an apparent reduction in chlorophyll of the stems. When several cultivars of N.tabacum were inoculated with CMV(Y), all burley tobaccos clearly showed severe symptoms, but most other cultivars showed very mild symptoms, These results suggest that severe chlorotic spot symptom formation in CMV(Y)-inoculated Ky57 is induced by a combination of the virus coat protein gene and two recessive host genes that are closely linked to or identical to yb genes.