CHEMICAL ECOLOGY OF INSECT DEFENSE CHEMICALS AGAINST ENVIRONMENTAL MICROORGANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04806006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA UNIVERSITY (1993)
The University of Tokyo (1992)
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 農林学系, 助教授 (90126160)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsINSECT DEFENSE / DEFENSE CHEMICALS / FUNGI / ANTIFUNGAL ACITIVITY / CHEMICAL ECOLOGY / 昆虫の防御物貭
Research Abstract
This work showd that of 62 chemicals which have been reported as insect defense substances, 32 chemicals have more and less antifungal activites agaist 7 species of common fungi which were cultured in an agar medium. The most effective chemicals were aristrochic acid as defense substance of swallowtail butterfly larvae and benzoquinones of tenebrionid or carabid beetles, but most of aliphatic hydrocarbones were not or less active. And also larvral extracts with organic solvents of a lady bug, Rodolia limbata which have defensive secretions against their predetory enemies, were observed to inhibit growth of these fungi. But no prominent antifungal activies were found in larval extracts of Conogethes punctiferalis, Musca domestica and Pascothea hiralis, which have not been known their defensive secretions. However, hexane extracts of these three insects were slightly active agaist 6 species of fungi tested, suggesting a possibility that these insects also have some chemical agents for defensing fungal attack.
These results were strongly suggestive in that insect defense chemicals may be effective agaist environmental microorganisms as a natural enemy of insects.