RESEARCH FOR EXPRESSION MECHANISMS OF BROAD SPECTRUM PESISTANCE OF TRANSGENIC PLATS AGAINST VIRUS DESEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04806007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Shigetou  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50189221)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscustom PCR / genus Potyvirus / coat protein mediated protection / Nicotiana benthamiana / トランスジェニック植物 / 外被タンパク質 / ウイルス病抵抗性 / キュウリモザイクウイルス / パパイヤリングスポットウイルス / ズッキーニイエロ-モザイクウイルス / カボチャモザイクウイルスII / Potyvirus / 組換え植物 / 形質転換 / 植物ウイルス / ウイルス外被タンパク質 / 抵抗性 / potyvirus / ELISA / アグロバクテリウム
Research Abstract
Coat protein (CP) genes ofseveral isolates of CMV and many species of genus Potyvieus were engineered and transferred into tobacco and Nicotiana benthamiana by custom PCR (CPCR) engineering. Transformed plants gave high livels of CP expression and exhibited broad form coat protein mediated resistance to potyviruses. This suggests the feasibility of using a limited number of potyviruses to get protection against a broad range of potyviruses.