Variation in the characters of Abies sachalinensis associated with altitudinal gradients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04806020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Akio  Univ.For., Fac. of Agric., Univ. of Tokyo, Lecturer, 農学部(林), 講師 (80012087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISANUKI Hiromitsu  Univ.For., Fac. of Agric Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant professor, 農学部(林), 助手 (00251421)
NAKAMURA Noboru  Univ.For., Fac. of Agric Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant professor, 農学部(林), 助手 (30180384)
TAKAHASHI Ikuo  Univ.For., Fac. of Agric Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant professor, 農学部(林), 助手 (70012086)
渡邊 定元  東京大学, 農学部(林), 教授 (30182918)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAbies sachalinensis / Vertical distribution / Reciprocal transplanting / Variation / Growth / Wood quality / Disease damage / Torerance / 標高 / 着花 / 病害抵抗性 / 伏条更新 / 病原菌 / 相互移植試験 / 接木クローン
Research Abstract
The report in cludes the results of analysis in the reseach on Variation in the characters of Abies sachalinensis associated with altitudinal gradients at Tokyo University Forest in Hokkaido. As follows ; (1) Variation in growth respons of seedlings in eighteen years, (2) Growth characteristics, (3) Wood quality (4) The growth and flower setling, (5) Disease damage.
In addition to studies, (6) The relation between age of first cone setting and tree size of Soghalien fir planted tree, (7) Growth and flower setling of grafted clones of Saghalien fir from two soarces at high and low altitudes, (8) Growth and flower setting of the top budded clones of Saghalien fir, (9) Growth of hybrid progeny from crosses between two sources at high and low altitudes, (10) Regeneration by natural layring Saghalien fir the forest line, (11) The Genetic variations in natural stands of Saghalien fir.