Hybrization of deciduous Quercus species in Chugoku Mountain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04806021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shigeru  Tottori Unive.Faculty of Agri.Asso.of Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40233332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO F  Tottori Univ.Faculty of Agri.Asso.of Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60112322)
HASHIZUME H  Tottori Univ.Faculty of Agri.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60032075)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsQuercus species / Hybrization / Electron mycroscopy / Dizitizer / Leaf hair type / Isozyme / コナラ属 / POD / Est / 葉毛形
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to investigate hybridity of Mizunara (Q.crispula), Konara(Q.serrata) and Kashiwa (Q.dentata) inhabiting Chugoku district. We set up 3 plots of these species in natural mixed stands at the foot of Mihara Mountain near the boundary between Tottori and Okayama prefectures ( 700 meters above see level) and put the collected leaves from 203 individuals in three plots. then we investigated their hair types of the leaves using an electron mycroscopy(SEM) and measured 14 morphological trait with dizitaizer. From the result of classification based on their hair types, it was found that Mizunara type account for 37.9%, konara type 24.6%, kashiwa type 12.3% and middle types is 25.2%. For further analysis on the traits of hair types of three species, we examined Mizukonara, a middle type between Mizunara and Konara, Kashiwamodoki between Mizunara and Kashiwa, and Kogash iwa between Konara and Kashiwa. The result from an analysis of variance on the three species and thse middle species on 14 traits indicated that there were significant difference among those species. As a result, became clear that the middle types of two species were present in the natural mixed stands investitgated.
Still more, 5 allowzymes of POD, GOT, Est, GHD and Acp were investigated in 6 species of discripted 3 species, Kunugi (Q.acutissima), Abemaki (Q.varibilis) and Naragashiwa (Q.alliena) by polyacrylamid gel-electrophosis. As the reflection of POD, GOT and Est were clear, the band patterns of three allozymes were analysis. The result from an anal ysis there are distinct difference among the three allozymes , but the difference of band patterns of 6 species became not clear