Aplication and the role of permanganate as a new bleaching agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04806023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yasuo  Faculty of Agriculture Hokkaido University, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90161918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Hirosi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00003096)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsKP / Bleaching / Permanganate / リグニンモデル / セルロースモデル / KP漂白 / 非塩素系漂白 / リグニン / 酸化分解
Research Abstract
Permanganate was examined as a new bleaching reagent for chemical pulp and some interesting results were obtained.
Bleaching of hardwood KP and OKP with perman-ganate resulted in a greater reduction in K value. Viscosity were also decreased by permanganate bleaching with increasing the charge of permanganate. As employing neutral condition in permanganate bleaching, the drop in viscosity was improved, resulted in higher K value. Comparing at the same K value, neutral condition in permanganate bleaching gave the pulps with higher strength properties than acidic condition. KP gave higher quality pulps after permanganate bleaching than Okp. From this result, oxygen prebleaching stage found to be necessary for permanganate bleaching. In any case, permanganate bleaching gave the pulp with superiorproperties to pulp bleached with ozone.
In neutral condition, bleached pulp with per-manganate required to treat with reductant in acidic medium. This post treatment was carried out sufficiently with oxalic acid which playd the role as a acid and a reductant.
Brightness of permanganate bleached pulp wereeasily increased with ozone bleaching. The result indicates that not only elementary chlorine but chlorine compounds could be eliminated from bleaching sequence.