A study of the Effects of the Producers' Rice Price Decline to the Increase of the Rice Farms' Size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04806031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60027589)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPartial liberalization of rice market / Increase of the rice farm size / Hokkaido and the rest of Japan / Illegal renting / Rented paddy field area / Rent / Paddy field purchase / Paddy field renting / 稲作経営規模拡大 / 農用地利用増進法 / 水田賃貸借の計量分析 / 農地法 / 調整モデル / 生産者米価
Research Abstract
Since the Japanese government accepted the partial liberalization of the Japan's rice market from 1995, it is possible that tariffication may result in 2000. In order for rice farming to remain in Japan in the 21st century, it is necessary to increase the sizes of rice farms through renting and purchases of paddy fields and to assure the supply of less expensive, delicious and safe rice to the Japanese people.
In this study, how the renting and purchases of paddy fields by rice farms have been affected by policy, economic and technological factors in Hokkaido and rest of Japan are econometrically identified, and appropriate policy measures for the increase of the rice farm size by the renting and transactions are sought based on the identification.
For the econometric study of the renting, a theoretical model of disequilibrium adjustments in the rented paddy fields' area and their rent, taking illegal renting into account, is constructed, and the econometric identifications mentioned just above and clarifications of the adjustment processes are conducted, using the statistics collected in the Agricultural Land Law institution.
In the econometric study of paddy field purchases, the effects of the economic, policy and technological factors are sought in Hokkaido where the structural improvements in the rice farms had progressed very rapidly in comparison with rest of Japan.