A study about improvement of the foreigner agriculture trainee acceptance systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04806032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (1993)
Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University (1992)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kunihiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima Univ.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20167852)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThe agricultural trainees / The agricultural labor shortage / Agricultural employment / The foreigner simplicity labor / Business study and training / Skill practice systems / 外国人農業研修生 / 公益法人 / 実務研修(OJT) / 不法就労 / OJT / 技能検定・審査 / 帰国担保 / 不法滞在
Research Abstract
There is much experience accumulation about foreigner trainees' acceptance in the agricultural field. Expectation from Southeast Asia various countries about learning technically the agriculture of our country are also high. But, it was limited to the foreigner trainees' acceptance group by public corporations. And, the foreigner skill study and training system was begun. The environment concerning the foreigner study and training system changed steeply. In the agricultural field, dealing to such a system change was delayd. In the agricultural field, dealing to such a system change was delayd. There is no motion for setting up the skill capacity about the agriculture. The family labor in the farm village decreased. And at the same time the agricultural employment labor market of a farm village part was reduced. As a result, the agricultural labor shortage moved rapidly. The main purpose of foreigner agriculture trainee introduction was assistance whereby the agricultural labor is insufficient. The foreigner trainee is placed as substitution measures of "Simplicity labor employment" now. The study and training content is same as "Simplicity labor". The trainee who came from the Southeast Asia various countries cannot do Japanese conversation. Will mutual understanding be not completed enough. It is difficult in such a condition, to learn the agricultural technique by which the trainee went high. On a skill practice system we can employ a trainee who finished the study and training period. A skill authorization capacity becomes necessary as the precondition. There are no skill-authorization capacities of the agricultural field indeed. So as to make use of these systems we will need to prepare the agricultural skill authorization capacity. It will need to make you limit it to agricultural corporation management preferentially, and it will need to make a standard of acceptance management improve. Adding such a restriction, I seem to attempt management improvement.