Project/Area Number |
04806034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業土木
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Makoto Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Agriculture, Assosiate Pro., 農学部, 助手 (50015096)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Peat Ground / Rheology model / Model test / Excavation / Water pressure / Consolidation Settlement / Rebound / Hyperbolic founction / 層別沈下計 / 双曲線近似 / 動水勾配 |
Research Abstract |
The following results were obtaind from this study by, I.Definition to degree of swelling the excaved peat ground. Normally, Degree of Consolidation of is definited by settlement. Although there are two methods to define the degree of swelling the unloading peat ground, in this study, the degree of swelling is definited by the amount of displacement that the bottom rise up after the peat ground was cut off. II.The distribution of rebound displacement in peat ground. After artfitial peat layr was consolidated enouth, cut off the peat layr in 30 cm, observed and measured the surface displacement during the swelling. It follows from what has been said that relationship between displacement and time showed the same relationship when peat ground was consolided. III.The distribution of the pore pressure in the peat ground. It is clear that can measure the pore pressure by this experimental technqu, but some divices is need to be able to obtain the reliable data. For example, deairate from the water which is enclosed the pipe between pressure gage and porous cup. IV.Biluding up the swelling model. The swelling model of peat is linked these reological elements in series which consists of a spring and two Voigt modeles. The spring showes instantaneuos elastic model and voigt models showed delayd elastic model.