Economical Optimization in Environment Control for Swine Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04806037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Hideo  Kitasato University, School of Veternary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Department of Eng. for Animal Hus., Lecturer, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (70146520)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEnvironment control / Economical optimization / Swine housing / Layr housing / 豚 / 採卵鶏 / 経済 / コンピュータ / 最適舎内気温
Research Abstract
An environment controller for swine buildings in an aspect of economic optimization was developed and tested in a field. The controller utilizes software models of the interaction between the livestock and building environment, amd computed costs associated with feed, heating, and ventilation.
1) Swine production data from the Japanese literature were used in conjunction with a building thermal model to compute daily economically optimum setpoint air temperature in a swine house. Comparisons were made between two optimization ; feed conversion rate and net return. The optimum setpoint air temperature in an aspect of feed conversion rate were from 17.3゚C in finishing pigs to 19.3゚C in growing pigs. The economical setpoint air temperature for growing and finishing pigs ranged from 26゚C in summer to 13゚C in winter.
2) An economical optimizing controller was made and tested in a swine house where about 250 heads of growing pigs, were fed. In hot environment, there were some pigs was dead due to ventilation accident. The estimated feed conversion rate 3.0 was derived from the experiment. However more than one year test is needed to evaluate net return with the economical optimization controller.
3) To evaluate the effect of environment factors of air temperature and humidity on livestock, layr production test was performed. Five layrs of white leghorn were fed from 22 to 78 week old in an experimental house without air conditioning. Daily laying weight was related to daily air temperature and daily relative humidity. The air temperature affected twice rather than humidity on laying performance. This imply that economical optimization technique can be applied to layr buildings.