Behavioral Change of Cattle after Tethering and Its Psychological, Physiological and Biochemical Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04806038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shusuke  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80136796)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCattle / Goat / Stress / Tethering / Artifical Suckling / Chopped Roughage / Conflict Behavior / Stereotypies / オピオイド / ドーパミン / 繋・留 / 異常行動 / テストステロン
Research Abstract
1. The nature of tongue-playing was investigated in fattening cattle, bulls, breeding cows, daily cows, and growing cattle. Tongue-playing was frequently occured after feeding in tethered cattle and artificially suckled cattle. It was supressed by feeding long hay, which promotes complex tongue movements during eating. Tongue-playing may be derived from not only tethering but also qualitative and quantitative supression of feeding behavior containing suckling.
2. Tethered goats were observed for 10 months to investigate the effect tethering on behavior and physiology. Goats responded behaviorally with 3 phases and physiologically with 2 phases. Behavioral responses were quite similar in each of 3 phases, while physiological responses were higher ratio of N/L in the first phase and strong supression of acidophil in the second phase. After the second phase in bihavioural responses, one goat performed the stereotypic head-turn behavior. Individual difference in adaptive tactics was obvious … More , that is, animals performing low and medium type conflict behavior tended to be in physiological stress, while animals performing strong type conflict behavior tended to recover from physiological stress situation. Conflict behavior was supressed by naloxone injections which is an antagonist of opioid and stereotypies were ceased by haloperidol injections which is an antagonist of dopamine. Opioid and dopamine are biochemicals relating with stress, which strongly suggests the relationship between behavioral stress responses and physiological stress responses.
3. The effect of artifical suckling and feeding of chopped roughages on tongue-playing was investigated for first 3 months in cattle. Supression of suckling and supression of tongue movements by offered chopped hay could be stressors during the suckling period and after weaning, respectively.
Though tethering gave rise to strong stress responses, stereotypies were not conspicuous under tethering alone. Stereotypies might be derived from the complex of various stressors. Less