Studies on the Physiological Function of Lymphocytes and the Polymorphism of Major Histocompatibility Complex in Japanese Quails
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04806040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Seiki  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Zootechnical Science, Professors, 農学部, 教授 (20078108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKOYAMA Harutaka  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Falculty of Agriculture Lecturer, 農学部, 非常勤講師
HANZAWA Kei  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Zootechnical Science, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00181032)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJapanese quail / Lymphocyte / T cell / B cell / Monoclonal antibody / MHC class I / RFLPs / cDNA / MHCクラスI / 血清IgG値 / モノクロール抗体 / マイトージェン / 抗体産性能 / MHC / ロゼット形成細胞 / ロゼット非形成細胞
Research Abstract
1.Studies on the lymphocyte antigens of Japanese quail : (1) As hybridomer of 5 clones derived from thymocyte : QT-1-QT-5 ; and 5 clones derived from bursacyte : QB-1-QB-5.(2) Imminohistochemical analysis on the immuno organ were carried out by the monoclonal anitibodies. QT-1^+, -4^+ and 5^+ cells only exist incortex of thymus.QB-1^+, -2^+ and -3^+ cells exist in medulla or bursa of Fabricius and in B cell locus of PALS of spleen.(3) Lymphocyte antigens were analyzed by flowcytometory. QT-1^+, -4^+ and 5^+ cells only exist thymus and their frequencies were 70 - 80%. The frequencies of QB-1^+, -2^+ and -3^+ cells were 90% in brusacytes.
2.Analysis of major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I gene from Japanese quail : (1) RFLPs patten of genomic DNA from Japanese quail which were analyzed using BF10 in chicken MHC class I cDNA as a probe showed polymorphism.(2) Nine positive clones : QF41,63,76,95,103,111,113,128 ; corresponding to the MHC class I gene of Japanese quail were isolated by screening of liver cDNA library with BF10 and QF41 as arobe. Based on comparison among sequences of QF clones, MHC class I of Japanese quail classified into 5 loci.(3) PCR analysis of alpha1-alpha2 region using genomic DNA as a template with QF63 and QF41 specific primers were revealed different sizes of fragment by 609bp in PCR product of QF63 vs 434bp in QF41 product. QF63 has 181bp intron between alpha1 and alpha2 regions, but QF41 have not intron between alpha1 and alpha2 regions.(4) PCR products using the QF63 specific primer were digested with the 2 kinds of restriction endnuclease : Ban II and EcoT14 I.Combination of PCR-RFLP patterns using 2 kinds of restriction endnuclease classified 9 haplotypes QF63 product, but only 5 haplotypes ovserved in this experiment.