Study of Immunopathogenesis of FIV Infected cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04806045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionToyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Laboratory Animal Research Center, Associate Professor, 動物実験センター, 助教授 (00108797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Takeshi  Tokyo University.Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20091506)
NAKAMURA Masami  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Laboratory Animal Research Center, R, 動物実験センター, 教務職員 (50186441)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFeline immunodeficiency virus(FIV) / T lymphoblastoid cell line(TLCL) / Cellular immunity / Antibody / ELIZA / Natural killer cells / PCR / Recombinant virus / 細胞障害性リンパ球(CTL) / Natural Killer細胞 / 組み換えワクシニアウイルス / ポリメレース チェイン リアクション
Research Abstract
The feline immunodeficiency virus (FIV) specific cell-mediated immunity was investigated with experimentally FIV infected cats by ^<51>Cr-release assay. For making experimentally FIV infected cats. TM-2 strain of FIV was injected intraperitoneally(i.p.)to six FIV free(Ab negative)randome mazed cats. PBMC was separated from heparinized peripheral blood with Lymphocyte Separation Medium (Organon Teknika, Durham, NC). Fresh and conA activated PBMC was used as effector cells, and T lymphoblastoid cell line(TLCL) infected with TM-2 strain was used as target cells for ^<51>Cr-release assay. The FIV-specific lysis by fresh and conA activated PBMC was very weak in the present assay. The NK activity of PBMC of FIV infected cat against NK sensitive K562 cells was rather weak as compared with that of FIV negative control cat. We are now trying to make Herpes virus recombinant FIV virus to create the better CTL assay system, and also planning to use PBMC stimulated repeatedly with FIV infected autologous TLCL as effector cells for ^<51>Cr-release CTL assay.