Immunohistochemical and molecular biological analysis of neuronal migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University (1993)
Keio University (1992)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAO Tomoki  Gunma Univ. Sch. Med. Dept. Neurobiol & Behave. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20171043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kensuke  Gunma Univ. Sch. Med. Dept. Neurobiol & Behave. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50218567)
KOBAYASHI Satoshi  Keio Univ, Sch. Med. Dept. Physiol. Instructor, 医学部, 助手
三浦 正幸  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (50202338)
阿相 晧晃  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30104160)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsdrebrin / neural development / cell migration / cytoskeleton / actin / actin-binding-protein / ***** / 可塑性 / 成熟脳 / N-CAM / 嗅球 / ラット / ラディアルグリア
Research Abstract
Drebrins are developmentally regulated brain proteins which were first isolated from chick embryonic brain. Immunochemical analysis has revealed that they are concentrated in submembraneous regions of neurons, and the embryonic form of drebrin is pouportedly concerned with neuronal migration during development. In this study we immunohistochemically analyzed the expression of drebrin, embryonic N-CAM, SVP38, GFAP and vementin within the migrating subependymal cells, which are considered to be the postmitotic precursors of granule cells in the rat olfactory bulb, or to be glial progenitor cells. Some of the cells, which attached to one another, expressed drebrin and embryonic N-CAM.These immunoreactive cells made a stream from the anterior horn of lateral ventrice to the olfactory bulb. Since glial cells do not express drebrin, these immunoreactive cells are thought to be migrating neuroblasts.