Study on enhancement of neuronal calcium channel activities by nootropic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Mitsunobu  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Department of Neurophysiology, Section Director, 神経生理研究部門, 副参事研究員 (60091047)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNootropics / Nefiracetam / Aniracetam / Calcium channel / Cyclic AMP / G-protein / NG108-15 cell / Ca チャンネル / G蛋白 / fura-2 / brady kinin / CAMP / DM-9384 / Ca channel / 抑制性G蛋白 / 百日咳毒
Research Abstract
Effects of nootropic agents (pyrrolidone derivatives) on neuronal calcium (Ca) channels were studied in NG108-15 cells using the whole-cell patch-clamp technique. Nefiracetam (DM-9384), a newly-developed nootropic agent, increased a high voltage-activated, long-lasting component of Ca channel currents two-fold at a low concentration of 1muM without affecting a low voltage-activated, transient component. The dose-response relationship yielded a bell-shaped curve with a peak at 1 muM.Similar, but less potent effects were observed by other nootropic agents in the sequence of nefiracetam > aniracetam > oxiracetam > piracetam. Dibutyryl cyclic AMP (1 mM), an analogue of cyclic AMP, also enhanced the currents, which were not further increased by nefiracetam, or vice versa. The currents enhanced by nefiracetam were markedly reduced by nifedipine (10 muM), an L-type Ca channel blocker. The remaining N-type currents also showed a slightly increase (up to 1.5-fold). These facilitatory actions of nefiracetam were prevented by the non-specific protein kinase inhibitor, H-7 (100 muM). Cells treated with pertussis toxin (500 ng/ml, >20 h) to inactivate inhibitory G-proteins (Go/Gi) were apparently insensitive to nefiracetam. The results suggest that the nootropic agents may enhance the activity of neuronal L-type Ca channels under the regulation of inhibitory G-proteins and possibly, cyclic AMP-dependent processes.