Ribosomal protein gene expression and its regulation by oncoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOKU Seikichi  University of the Ryukyus, Biochemistry, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10143091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Noriko  University of the Ryukyus, Biochemistry, instructor, 医学部, 教務職員 (40231584)
TANAKA Tatsuo  University of the Ryukyus, Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70018688)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsribosomal protein L37a / ribosomal protein L7a / coordinate expression / carcinogenesis / oncogene / Ets oncoprotein / リボソーム蛋白 L37a / リボソーム蛋白質 / L7a / L37a / L5 / L30 / プロモーター / 転写因子 / ETS
Research Abstract
To reveal gene expression of ribosomal proteins and its regulation by oncoproteins, we characterized gene promoters of chicken ribosomal protein L7a and L37a in terms of cis-elements for nuclear protein binding and for transcriptional regulation. The promoter of L37a had seven protein binding regions (designated from upstream as A to G). Regions B contained two Ets oncoprotein binding sites (EBS), and its deletion resulted in drastic loss of promoter activity. Cooperation of both EBS for protein binding and promoter activity was observed. EMSA analysis of region C encompassing transcription initiation site revealed binding of a factor differing from TBP.Region D containing a sequence homologous to delta factor-binding element of mouse L32 gene located at the junction between exon I and intron I.Deletion of the region increased promoter activity about 5 folds, indicating repressive function reversed to the mouse element. Regions E to G constituted internal control region in the intron I.Moreover, we found quite similarities in sequence and in the position of regions, B, C, D, E and G among various r-protein gene promoters. It could be probable that these common elements are involved in the coordinate expression of r-protein genes, and that the non coordinate expression is caused by abnormality of oncoprotein such as Ets proteins.