Role of phosphosphing in bacter as a virulence factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINORI Muto  Gifu University College of medical Science Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (80190859)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhosphosphingolipid / Anaerobic bacteria / Virulence factor / 病原性
Research Abstract
Phosphosphingolipids extracted from 10 species of the genus Bacteroides were identified using thin-layr chromatography and infrared spectrophotometry after mild alkaline hydrolysis of the cellular lipids. All the species of genus Bacteroides tested contained phosphosphingolipids as their major components of cellular phospholipids. The two different types of phosphosphingolipid, ceramide phosphorylethanolamine and ceramide phosphorylglycerol, were detected in B.fragilis, B.ovatus, B.uniformis, B.caccae, B.eggerthii, B.thetaiotaomicron, and B.Stercoris, but not in B.merdae, B.distasonis, and B.vulgatus. The strains from genera Prevotella and porphyromonas also contained these two sphingolipids. These sphingolipid profiles were conserved within the species tested. The growth of cultured PC12 cells was significantly inhibited upon incubation with 10 mu g/ml of phosphosphingolipid isolated from B.fragilis cells. Exogenous phosphosphingolipids from Bacteroides also inhibited the cAMP-induced neurite outgrowth in cultured PC12 cells. Taken together, these results suggest that phosphosphingolipids widely distributed in Bacteroides species may play an important role as a virulence factor during bacterial infection.