EFFECTIVENESS OF URINARY DISEASE CONTROL BY URINARY SCREENING IN SCHOOL CHILDREN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKATORIGE Toshio  OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (20206775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATARA Kozo  OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20107022)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsURINARY SCREENING / HIGH SCHOOL / CHRONIC NEPHRITIS SYNDROME / NEPHROSE SYNDROME / 1gA NEPHRITIS / PROTEINURIA / HEMATURIA / 学校検尿 / 学齢期 / 腎炎 / 罹患率
Research Abstract
We analyzed the data in 1992 of 195 high school except for protective care schools and technical high school having five school years. Subjects included 210,298 high school students. The number of students with positive findings in the detailed examination comprises 4,580 among all students with disorders of second urinalysis. These 4,580 students are referred to medical facilities and checked their urine. About the result of them, 1,101 students are judged to be normal and 2,390 students are judged to have urinary disorder. The results of 1089 students are unknown. As to the distribution of each diagnostic groups among 2,390 students who have urinary disorder, acute nephritis syndrome consists of 4% and chronic nephritis syndrome consists of 35% and asymptomatic proteinuria/hematuria consists of 44%, nephrotic syndrome consists of 4%, urinary tract infection consists of 5%. About the prevalence per 1,000 students of each diagnostic groups, that of acute nephritis syndrome is 0.5 and that of chronic nephritis syndrome is 4.0 and that of asymptomatic proteinuria/hematuria is 5.0, that of nephrotic syndrome is 4, that of urinary tract infection is 0.6. About the incidence per 1,000 students of each diagnostic groups, that of acute nephritis syndrome is 0.3 and that of chronic nephritis syndrome is 1.1 and that of asymptomatic proteinuria/hematuria is 3.8, that of nephrotic syndrome is 0.1, that of urinary tract infection is 0.5. Our prevalence and incidence rate may underestimate because results of one forth of students who have urinary abnormalities in the second test cannot follow up and is unknown about their reselt. The percentage of the newly cases of all urinary disorders is 55%. As to each diagnostic group, that of acute nephritis syndrome is 58% and that of chronic nephritis syndrome is 27% and that of asymptomatic proteinuria/hematuria is 76%, that of nephrotic syndrome is 15%, that of urinary tract infection is 84%. Most cases of asymptomatic proteinuria/he