USEFULNESS OF SALIVA TO DETECT ANTIBODIES AGAINST VIRUSES IN EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Seiichi  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PUBLIC HEALTH ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90106302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODA Kenji  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PUBLIC HEALTH PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80154706)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSALIVA / EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY / HERPED SIMPLEX VIRUS / SALIVARY IgG ANTIBODY / SALIVARY IgA ANTIBODY / ABC-ELISA METHOD / 唾液抗体 / ムンプスウイルス / アビヂン-ビオチン-ELISA(ABC-ELISA)法
Research Abstract
Collection of blood specimens in epidemiological studies has disadvantages that is the procedure with painful, requirement of medically trained personnel and the sterilized disposable syringes. We established a sensitive ELISA method (ABC-ELISA) to detect the antibodies against herpes simplex virus (HSV) in saliva, and observed the prevalence among healthy students and female bath-house workers.
Paired specimens of serum and saliva were collected from 198 healthy students of nurse school and medical school, and saliva specimens were obtained from 191 female bath-house workers. Serum and saliva specimens were diluted 1 : 400 and 1 : 5 for indirect ELISA and 1 : 2000 and 1 : 10 for ABC-ELISA respectively. The biotinylated antibody against human IgG and avidin biotin complex were purchased from Vector (Burlingame, Calif.U.S.A). The difference of optical density (OD) between virus and control antigen were obtained, and the cut-off valued of d-OD (mean+3SD) for ABC-ELISA were determined from … More negative samples.
In comparison with the results of HSV antibody test on serum, the sensitivity and specificity for ABC-ELISA on saliva were 93.3% and 100% respectively. The sensitivity for ABC-ELISA was higher than that for indirect ELISA.The significant correlation between the results for positive cases by ABC-ELISA on serum and saliva was found. Of 74 saliva specimens from seropositives, three gave negative results on ABC-ELISA.The values of d-OD on serum of these 3 cases were low.
The prevalence of HSV antibody in saliva among female bath-house workers was 84.3% (161/191). The positive rates of HSV antibody by age were 65% in the 20-29 age group, 89% in the 30-39 age group and 94% in the * 40 age group. The prevalence of HSV antibody in saliva among the youngest bath-house worker group was significantly higher than that of nurse students (43.5%). The positive rates of HSV antibody in serum among residents of Yokohama city were 41% in the 20-29 age group, 63% in the 30-39 age group and 82% in the 40-49 age group. It was indicated that there were significant difference on prevalence rates of HSV antibody by age group between bath-house workers and residents of Yokohoma. It can be considerable from the data on HSV prevalence that the bath-house workers is high risk group on HSV transmission.
Though it is necessary to improve sensitivity of ABC-ELISA method for testing of saliva, the mentioned results suggested that saliva was useful for detection of antibodies to HSV in epidemiological studies. Less