| Project/Area Number |
04807069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Hirohiko Jichi Medical School, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40187521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGISAWA Masayoshi Tokyo University Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (90049031)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Fetal lamb / Sheep / Pacemaker / Atrial Flutter / Complete AV block / Fetal hydrops / Fetus / 完全房〓ブロック / 人工ペースメーカー / 発作性上室性頻拍 / 不整脈 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1992, we have investigated intrauterine transvenous ventricular pacing in fetal lamb. The pacing lead was advanced through the internal jugular vein and the tricuspid valve. The fetal right ventricle was paced by a pacemaker at a rate of 200/min. The right ventricular output decreased from 107 ml/kg/min to 78 ml/kg/min while paced. Although the right ventricular output decreased when paced at 200/min, this method might be useful when there is a complete heart block and congestive heart failure. In 1993, we have investigated intrauterine acute atrial pacing in fetal lamb. The pacing lead was sutured on the right atrium through the right thoracotomy. The right atrium was paced at 200,300,350, and 400/min. The right ventricular output decreased when paced at more than 200/min. Using this atrial tachy arrhythmia model, we can estimate the human fetal circulation with tachy arrhythmia. In 1994, we have investigated intrauterine chronic atrial pacing in fetal lamb. In this preliminary study, the fetal hydrops was observed when chronically paced at 300/min.