Project/Area Number |
04807075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Yoshihiro TOHOKU Uni., Radiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50107653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA S TOHOKU Uni., Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60158194)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Radiation Hormesis / Low dose radiation / Total body irradiation / Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma / 末梢リンパ球サブセット |
Research Abstract |
A total of 89 patients received low dose total body (or trunk) irradiation (LTBI). The methods of LTBI is made up of twice or thrice-a-week low dose irradiation using 0.1-0.15 Gy as a dose per fraction and 1.0-1.5 Gy as a total dose. The treated patients are consisted of 50 cases of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL) (32 fresh cases and 18 recurrent cases) and 39 cases of solid tumors. LTBI preceded the other treatment such as primary site irradiation and/or chemotherapy for 13 fresh cases of NHL,13 recurrent cases of NHL and 17 cases of solid tumors, where anti-tumor effect of LTBI alone was able to be evaluated. Respponse rates for fresh NHL,recurrent NHL and solid tumor were 85%, 23% and 18%, respectively. The effectiveness of LTBI alone is excellent for fresh NHL cases. Among 13 recurrent NHL cases, 3 pateints who is seemed to have a almost normal immune conditon because they had not received chemotherapy to curative extent, showed partial response. The condition of immune system seem to be very important for the effectiveness of LTBI.Survival rates of patients treated by radio-chemothrapy with LTBI is statistically superior to that of historical control group which received radio-chemotherapy without LTBI.Although tumor response to LTBI alone was very poor for solid tumor, yet it is hoped that LTBI might increase the local control rate and suppress the metastasis when it was used with local irradiation for fresh cases because LTBI surely enhanced cellular immunity. Significant increases in the fraction of helper T cell and helper-inducer T cell were found.