Autoradio graphic study of the cerebral blood flow and neuro transmitter receptor in epleptic focus using the double tracer technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YONEMASU Yuukichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Neurosurgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Yoshikatsu  Asahikawa Medical College, Neurosurgery Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10169732)
TANAKA Tatsuya  Asahikawa Medical College, Neurosurgery Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20108715)
藤田 力  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90221548)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsepilepsy / Neuro transmitter / Receptor / Kainic acid / Autoradio graphy / Cerebral blood flow / セトロニン / 脳血流 / アセチルコリン / GABA / ベンジゾアゼピン / セロトニン / 神経伝達物質 / オートラジオグラフィー
Research Abstract
Cerebral blood flow (CBF) and neuro transmitters (NMDA,Acetylocholine, GABA,Benzodiazepine, 5-HT) in kainic acid induced epilepsy models were studied by multiple tracer auto radio graphy. The kainic acid (KA), 2 mug/mul, was injected into the left amygdala of Wistar rats through previously implanted cannula in awake and unrestrained condition. All rats with the KA injection developed limbic seizure as reported earlier. One month after the KAinjection, femoral artery and vein of the rats were cannulated under Halothane anesthesia. After recovery from tlhe anesthesia, the rats were injected with ^<14>C-IAP.Serial arterial blood samplings were performed and the rats were decapitated 30 seconds after the ^<14>C-IAP injection. The brain was quickly removed and frozen. Serial coronal sections were made with a cryostat. The CBF was measured by ^<14>C-IAP in vivo autoradio graphy. The adjacent slices were washed with Tris buffer to remove the ^<14>C-IAP.In vitro multiple tracer autoradio graphy on these adjacent sections was performed using ^3H-MK801, ^3H-QNB,^3H-Muscimol, ^3H-Ro15-1788, ^3H-5-HT.The receptor bindings were measured with image analyzer. The CBF was decreased in the left amygdala and all regions of the hippocampus. All the receptor bindings were decreased in the left amygdala and pyrmidal cell layr of the left hippocampus. However, the GABA,Benzodiazepine, 5-HT receptors were inversely increased in the fascia dentata of the hippocampus bilaterally. The changes of neuro transmitter receptor tend to be more restricted in the brain than that of CBF.
Similar results were obtained from the clinical study of the human patients with temporal lobe epilepsy in our institution. Neuro imaging of the neuro transmitter receptor using the SPECT or PET scan seems to be very promissing for the localization of the epileptic focus.