DEVELOPMENT OF THE NEW BIOCHEMICAL MARKER FOR EARLY DIAGNOSIS OF HEPATIC INFLOW IN SUFFICIENCY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Kimitaka  GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80143220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEMOTO Kazuhiko  INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR REGULATION GUNMA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF M, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60240694)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshepatic inflow insufficiency / liver transplantation / liver surgery / uric acid / biochemical indicator / 血栓症 / 診断的マーカー / 肝移植 / マーカーの開発
Research Abstract
Hepatic vascular inflow occlusion and complete hepatic vascular exclusion have often been employed in the major liver surgery and liver transplantation. The procedures of hepatic vascular inflow occlusion sometimes cause deterioration of the general circulation, and the reperfusion is occasionally followed by a severe shock state. On the other hand, vascular thrombosis of the grafts is a fatal complication in liver transplantation. In such a case, early detection and immediate retransplantation are essential to rescue the patients.
The aim of this study is to find a biochemical indicator for early detection of the surgical complications caused by the hepatic vascular inflow occlusion which is often used in major liver surgery or liver transplantation. Plasma samples obtained from the rats with snaring of portal triad were analyzed by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with electrochemical detection. HPLC analysis indicated that the concentration of an unknown substance in the plasma progressively increased with the occlusion time. After the recirculation it increased further and followed by gradual decrease. The unknown substance purified from the plasma was found to have the same HPLC retention time and absorption spectra as uric acid. The substance was therefore identified to be uric acid. During the occlusion for 30 min, the plasma uric acid values were progressively increased from 0.49<plus-minus>0.04 mg/dl to 2.61<plus-minus>0.06 mg/d which was 5-fold higher than the basal values. In contrast, the concentrations of hepatic enzymes such as asparate aminotransferase and lactate dehydrogenase showed almost no change during the occlus
These results suggest that uric acid could be used as a biochemical marker to assess the influence of hepatic vascular inflow occlusion in early stage of liver surgery and to detect possible occurrence of the vascular complication in liver transplantation.