Effect of Hypothermia on Oxygen Supply-Demand Balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYORIN UNIV.SCH.
Principal Investigator
YUKIOKA Tetuo  Kyorin Univ.Sch.of Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00182668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shin  Kyorin Univ.Sch.of Med.Assistant, 医学部, 助手
YUKIOKA Tetuo  Kyorin Univ.Sch.of Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00182668)
SHIMAZAKI Shuji  Kyorin Univ.Sch.of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90028689)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHypoxia / Acute Respiratory Failure / Oxygen Consumption / Oxygen Delivery / Core Temperature / Induced Hypothermia / Optimum Core Temperature / 心機能障害 / 低体温 / 呼気分析による間接的熱量測定
Research Abstract
Hypothermia is one of therapeutic options in patients with severe acute respiratory failure. This study was designed to determine the optimum core temperature during hypoxemia by analyzing oxygen delivery (DO_2) and consumption (VO_2). Six dogs were ventilated using a mixed gas of N_2 and air (F_IO_2=0.12) with total muscle relaxation under general anesthesia. Hypoxia (PaO_2 around 35 mmHg) was maintained during the experimental period. The core temperature was reduced progressively from 37゚C to 30゚C by surface cooling. DO_2 divided by VO_2 was defined as the coefficient of oxygen delivery. In each animal, the coefficient of oxygen delivery was calculated by altering the core temperature by 1゚C.The relative value of the coefficient of oxygen delivery in each animal was a third-order polynomial function of core temperature having a maximum value at a core temperature of 32.1 <plus-minus> 0.46゚C.At a core temperature of 32゚C,the blood lactate level was significantly lower than that at a core temperature of 37゚C (6.3 <plus-minus> 1.3mg/dl versus 12.2 <plus-minus> 1.6mg/dl, p<0.05). The relative value of the coefficient of oxygen delivery was highest with limited lactate elevation at a core temperature around 32゚C.Under the condition of hypoxia, mild hypothermia around 32゚C may be optimal to improve oxygen demand-supply balance.