Project/Area Number |
04807089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ISE Hideo School of medicine, Tohoku University assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10150260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYASU Akihito University medical center assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10241621)
KITAYAMA Osamu University medical center assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80214823)
臼井 律郎 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Gallstone / mucin / Acetylcystein / 胆石溶解剤 / 胆石中ムチン / 胆石切片標本 / 酸性ムチン |
Research Abstract |
We performed the analysis of the composition of gallstones, and obtained the results that ; (1)there were the nucine-network structures into the gallstones, which carried out the Constructive role of the gallstone, (2)nucin into the gallstones were the sulfated glyeoprotein as a acidic nucin. In this result, we tried to dissolve the gallstone nucin by ascetylcystein as a nucous solvent. Acetylcystein disintegrated theall Rind of gallstones in vitro prompthy. Acelytystein was acidic substunce and neutrized by NaltCO_3 in use. Disintegrating action of acetylcystein was best under the Condition of pH 7.5-8.0. We examined the toxicity of acetylystein injecting into the bete duct. Gcute and chronic toxicity was not observed in histochemicaly and blood demically. Conculusion, we think the acetylcystein is a gallstone solvent, by mechanism of the dissolved nucin network in the gallstone.