A Developmental study of Islet Isolation Method and Immunological Modification on Islet Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Kazuo  Chiba University SURGETY(II), ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70223659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINGU Kazuhiko  Chiba University SURGETY(II), CLINICAL FELLOW, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
ARITA Seiji  Chiba University SURGETY(II), CLINICAL FELLOW, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
KENMOCHI Takashi  Chiba University SURGETY(II), CLINICAL FELLOW, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
ASANO Takashi  Chiba University SURGETY(II), LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (80143311)
小林 進  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (50234828)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMechanical Chopping / Automated Digestion Method / Islet Isolation / Islet Number / Islet Volume / Pancreas Transplantation / 膵移植 / インシュリン依存性糖尿病 / I型糖尿病 / ランゲルハンス島移植 / ラ代島単離法 / 自動コラゲナーゼ持続潅流ラ代島分離装置 / メカニカルチッツパー / コラゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
In order to solve the limittation of sufficient islets yield, we combined our original mechanical chopping apparatus before using Ricordi thpe automated digestion apparatus, and experimentally studied the efficacy of this method in canie models. After injection of HBSS containing collagenase (Type S-1, Nitta Co, Osaka) to the pancreas duct, panceata were, first, divided to two groups, one was used for islet isolation by an sutomated digestion system (ADS) only, and the other was first chopped by a mechanical chopper (MC) then digested by the ADS.By the time of chopping, the later group was divided to three as 5 sevond, 10 sec and 15 sec group.
The pancreata that were used for the combined method were chopped into 2-5 mm fragments in a few second by the MC without islet disorders. Duration of the digestion Phase was significatly shorter compared with the result of the ADS only group. the MC combined method, especially in 5 sec group, allowed the higher islet yield. an average of 2602 islets/g pancreas with an estimated average volume of 3.68 mul/g pancreas, than the yield form the method of the ADS only. The study of size distribution of the purified islets showed that both islet diameter range and islet number por gram of pancreas were larger in the MC combined group. and this tendency was clear in larger islet diameter range. Islet vvolume per gram of pncreas was also larger in the MC cobined method. MC could proceed the choppong prosess without traumatic action to the islets. The combined method of MC and leads to incrase the islet yield.
It is suggested form this canine study that the combined method might ve one of the effective mathod for islet isolation i humans also.