Development of Slow Releasing Anticancer Drug Based with Absorbable Biomaterial Chit*
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hiroshi  Shimane Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80157247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Teruhisa  Shimane Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10038656)
KUBOTA Hirofumi  Shimane Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00205147)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCDDP / Chitin / Plachitin / Slow releasing anticancer drug / topical application / chemoembolization / VX2 tumor / 化学塞栓療法 / 動脈内投与
Research Abstract
We studied the slow releasing property and anticancer, effect of Plachitin, which is reconstituted by combination of CDDP and chitin. This study deals in more detail with the slow releasing property, and the renal complications and the effectiveness for solid tumor were examined in mice and rabbits.
1. After implantation of Plachitin (cotton type) in the abdominal wall of mice, the platinum concentration in the different organs was measured. In the abudominal muscle around the implanted Plachitin, a high concentration of platinum was maintained until 8 weeks and the the peak was 4 weeks after implantation. At the same time, the serum concentration of platinum remained low. In the kidney, the platinum concentration resembled the levels in the abdominal muscle, but no renal dysfunction was found serologically or historogically.
2. When Plachitin was implanted around the solid tumor, the survival rates were improved and the gain in tumor weight was suppressed as compared with the controls. … More From these findings, Plachitin seemed to be effective as a slow releasing anticancer drug for topical application.
3. We studied about intraarterial chemoembolization therapy by use of Plachitin too. One gram of Plachitin contained 300mg CDDP and the form of Plachitin was modified into particles (about 50um in diameter). VX2 tumor was inoculated in hind limb of rabbits. When VX2 tumor was grown 2cm in diameter, Plachitin was injected in the femoral artery. The study was carried out in four groups : Plachitin, CDDP, chitin, and control groups. The tumor growth ratio was significantly lower in Plachitin group compared with other groups (p<0.05). Tumor regression was noticed in Plachitin group only. The tumor Platinum (Pt) level was higher than serum and kidney Pt.level. Blood urea nitrogen and Ceratinine level were normal range in Plachitin group. From the above results it can be concluded that Plachitin particles released CDDP slowly around the tumor and the tumor growth was suppressed by the additive effect of CDDP and embolization. Renal toxicity of Plachitin was not recognized. Plachitin could be considered as an useful agent for chemoembolization therapy for the cancer patients. Less