Fundamental Studies on New Effective Diagnosis and Treatment for Esophageal Carcinomas by using Monoclonal Antibody and its Fragment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Hitoshi  Kurume Univ.Sch.Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40176516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Teruhiko  Kurume Univ.Sch.Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50199288)
KONAKA Toshio  Kurume Univ.Sch.Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00195752)
TOMITA Yusuke  Kurume Univ.Sch.Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30197933)
SHIMA Ichiro  Kurume Univ.Sch.Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60178928)
YAMANA Hideaki  Kurume Univ.Sch.Medicine, Assist Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30140669)
力武 浩  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30191688)
白水 玄山  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (10154379)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEsophageal carcinoma / Monoclonal antibody / F[ab']2 / Fab / Biodistribution / Tumor imaging / F(ab′)_2フラグメント / F(ab)'2 / Fab
Research Abstract
We had produced two types of monoclonal antibodies, KYSM-1 and KIS-1, against human squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus for quantitaive diagnosis and optimum therapy. The isotype of KYSM-1 and KIS-1 were IgM and IgG1, respectively. These two antibodies were treated by papain to get their fragment. KYSM-1 fragment F[ab']2u and KIS-1 fragment F[ab']2 and Fab were obtained.Reactivities of these fragments were analyzed by ELISR.Reactivities of all fragments were reduced after the treatment, -28% in KYSM-1 f[ab']2u, -22% in KIS-1 F[ab']2 and -60% in KIS-1 Fab. These monoclonal antibodies and their fragments were lebeled with ^<125>I or ^<131>I by the lodogen method, and each antibody was injected into nude mice with human squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus [KE-1]. Regarding in vivo accumulation of ^<125>I - or ^<131>I - labeled antibodies, however, ^<125>I - labeled KIS-1 F[ab']2 alone showed significantly high values in the tumor at 3 days after the injection. While, ^<125>I - labeled intact KIS-1 also showed significantly high values in the tumor by 7 days. From these results, Intact KIS-1 and KIS-1 F[ab'] 2 were labeled with ^<131>I and each or both of them were injected into the tumor-bearing nude mice with a total dose of 250uCI.The most significant inhibition of the tumor growth was noted in the mixed administration of intact and fragment KIS-1.
These results suggest that the mixed administration of ^<131>I - labeled intact KIS-1 and KIS-1 F[ab']2 may provide a quantitative tumor imaging and a targeting therapy in patients with esophageal carcinoma.