Thoracic sympathectomy for the treatment of ventricular tachyarrhymias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Toshio  University of Tsukuba, Dept.of Surgery, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (60010170)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLong QT syndrome / signal-averaged ECG / inhomogeneity of sympathetic nerve system / ventricular tachycardia / autonomic agent / RMST / QRSD / beta-adrenergic receptor / 自立神経薬 / 星状神経節 / 交感神経支配不均衡 / 上室性頻拍 / RMS_<40> / 星状神経節ブロック / 交感神経緊張不均衡 / 難治性不整脈 / 局所的興奮性 / 房室伝導時間 / QRS持続時間
Research Abstract
It is known that congenital hypofunction of right-sided sympathetic activity is one of the main cause of Long QT Syndrome (LQTS). As the result of this malfunction, left-sided sympathetic activity through left stellate ganglion become relatively larger than normal condition. High frequency component of QRS complex is also affected by catecholamine. Especially, stimulation of beta-adrenergic receptor induces the decrement of high frequency component through the suppression of Na^+ fast channel depolarization and prolongs the QRS duration for that reason. In this study, prolonged QRS duration in high frequency bands was found in both stimulation of left stellate ganglion by electrical spike and injection of isoproterenol. From those results, detection of high frequency component of QRS complex may be useful method for both recognition of LQTS and effectiveness of treatment after surgical resection of left stellate ganglion in patients with LQTS.