Cine MRI Study of the Blood flow and Wall Motion of the Aortic Arch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Shinpei  Yamanashi Med.Univ.Dept.of Med, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (60166907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 成昭  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00242644)
KAMIYA K  Yamanashi Med.Univ.Dept.of Med, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (90111509)
MOHRI N  Yamanashi Med.Univ.Dept.of Med, Research Associate.
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAortic arch / Aortic arch movement / Turbulence of arch flow / Cine MRI / Aging of the arch / 大動脈弓部 / 胸部大動脈 / 解離性大動脈 / 三次元解析 / 加令による変形 / MRI
Research Abstract
By three-dimensional (3D) analysis of normal arches and arch aneurysms, we previously pointed out that arches have 3D distortions in the transverse arches from the axial view, and this distortion is one of the risk factors in relation to the pathogenesis of arch aneurysms. In this study, we evaluated the blood flow and aortic arch movement by the cine MR imaging method.
In ten healthy young volunteers, following the location of the arch by spin echo MR imaging, ECG-gated cine MR imaging was carried out in the axial plane of the transverse arch, coronal plane of the ascending arch, and the long axial plane along the entire arch by the double oblique technique.
1. Left anterolateral movement around the midpoint of the transverse arch in the systolic phase caused by the jet flow from the ascending aorta was observed in all men (6.3 (〕SY.+-.〔) 1.59 mm) and women (4.8 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.73 mm). In typical cases, the direction of the wall movement was in the extended direction of the ascending arch plane.
2. In the coronal plane of the ascending arch, jet flow detected as the folw void effect in the systolic phase was observed along the right side of the aortic wall ; and at the top of the plane, these jet flows turned to the left side in clockwise rotation from the anterior view. These phenomena were more distinct in men.
3. In the long axial plane along the. arch, the turbulent flow in the systolic phase was visible distal to the left subclavian arterial orifice in six of seven cases, and in the other case, at a more proximal place.
In conclusion, the aortic arch has anatomically three-dimensional distortion at the transverse arch from the axial view, and the turbulent flow and left anterolateral wall motion of the tansverse arch is also clearly visible by cine MR imaging study : a close relationship between distortion and blood flow. We propose that these phenomena may be one of the important risk factors in the pathogenesis of arch neurysms.