Synthesized image processing of different modalities in malignant brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAkita University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOWADA Masayoshi  Akita Univ., Dept.of Neurosurg., Professor., 医学部, 教授 (50006706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEURA Kathuyoshi  Akita Univ., Dept.of Neurosurg., Subprofessor., 医学部, 助教授 (70134103)
菊地 顕次  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (40125711)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSynthesized image / CT / MRI / PET / Glioma / Malignant lymphoma / 脳機能 / 合成画像 / 解剖学的イメージ / 機能的イメージ / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 画像処理 / コンピュータ / XCT
Research Abstract
We used (11C-Methyl)-L-Methionine (C-11 Met) as a tracer in positron emission tomographay (PET) studies for five cases of intracranial malignant lymphoma (IC-ML) and six cases of glioma, because exact informations were important to synthesize anatomical and functional images in brain tumors. The uptake of C-11 Met in the tumor (T) and in the contralateral gray matter (NT) was calculated. The T/NT ratio of ICMLs and gliomas were 2.33<plus-minus>1.68 and 1.87<plus-minus>0.36, respectively.We tentatively difined the ratio of 1,2. Tumors with ratio of 1.2 or more were imaged as "hot" in PET,and superimposed with CT or MRI.Synthesized images were compared and analized between befor and after radiation thorapy. C-11 Met PET was effective to detect the extent of tumor infiltration especially at the early stage. Synthesized images with CT or MRI were useful to evaluate the radiation therapy in ICMLs and glio