The effect of neural transplantation for spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WAGA Shiro  Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50026861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOSAKA Shinichi  Mie University Hospital, Neurosurgery, lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20162729)
KANAMARU Kenji  Mie University Hospital, Neurosurgery, lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70185908)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSpinal cord injury / Methylprednisolone / 21-aminosteroid / Astrocyte / Microglia / 脊髄移植 / bFGF / 神経移植 / 免疫組織学 / マイクログリア / GFAP / 神経栄養因子 / 脊髓損傷 / 椎弓切除 / 病理学的検討 / 運動機能
Research Abstract
It is well known that high-dose methylprednisolone sodium succinate (MPSS) and 21-aminosteroid U-74006F are effective in the treatment of experimental acute spinal cord injury but effect for the site away from the impact site is not known. We studied the effecacy of high-dose MPSS and U-74006F on nucleus gracilis in rats with Th8 spinal cord injury. MPSS was administered intravenously in dose of 30 mg/kg during a 15-minute period followed by 45-minute pause and then a 23-hour continuous infusion of 5.4 mg/kg. U-74006F was administered intravenously in dose of 1.5 mg/kg and then a 9-hour continuous infusion of 0.5 mg/kg. Control rats were treated with saline.
Three days postlesion, the rats were sacrificed and the brain section was stained immunocytochemically with glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) and OX-42. GFAP and OX-42 immunoreactivity of the nucleus gracilis in MPSS group and U-74006F group were higher than that in the control group. Astrocytes and microglia have been known as the source of neurotrophic factors and play significant roles in neuroprotective and regenerative responses, so the high density of astrocytes and microglia reaction in the nucleus gracilis in the MPSS and U-74006F group may suggest neuroprotective and regeneartive effect on the remote site. MPSS and U-74006F may be effective on the distal site far away fromthe impact site.