Purification of glioma-derived motility factor and its biological role in tumor invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Takanori  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70233210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGA Shoju  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40243232)
ARITA Norio  Kinki University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80159508)
HAYAKAWA Toru  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20135700)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBrain tumor / Malignant glioma / Tumor invasion / Motility factor / 不死化細胞 / 転移 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
We have previously demonstrated that human malignant glioma cells, T98G, secrete a factor taht stimulates the motility of the producer cells (J Neurosurg 73 : 881-888, 1990). The glioma-derived motility factor (GMF) has been purified to homogeneity from the serum-free conditioned medium of T98G by gelatin affinity chromatography and heparin affinity-, DEAE anion exchange-, hydroxyapatite-, gel permiation- and sulfopropyl high performance liquid chromatography. The GMF consisted of two molecular species, GMF-I and GMF-II, whose molecular mass were 145 kDa and 165 kDa, respectively. The physicochemical characteristics of these two GMFs are similar with respect to amino acid composition. GMF-I and GMF-II both stimulated the migration of T98G cells in a concentration-dependent manner, and the activity of GMF-I was 5 to 10 times as strong as that of GMF-II.Checcurboard analysis demonstrated that the GMFs had not only a chemotactic effect but also a chemokinetic effect on T98G cells, both of which showed high invasiveness in an invitro invation assay with reconstituted basement membrane, Matrigel, migrated to the GMFs with great intensity, while A172 and 9L glioma cells and normal glial cells, all of which weakly infiltrated the Matrigel barrier, migrated to the GMFs with much less intensity. These results indicate that migratory response of glioma cells to the GMFs correlates well with invasiveness, suggesting an important role of the GMFs in the process of gloma cell invasion.