Serum Cytotoxic Factor and its' Inhibitorin Rheumatoid Arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Takahiro (1993)  Osaka University Environmental Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80112035)
東 文造 (1992)  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (50231915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tomoatsu  Osaka University Orthpaedics Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80167379)
ONO Keiro  Osaka University Orthpaedics Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028330)
越智 隆弘  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (80112035)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsReumatoid arthritis / Serum / Citotoxity / Inhibitor / 組織傷害 / 細胞傷害性因子
Research Abstract
The peripheral blood serum of patients with severe active rheumatoid arthritis (RA) was found to have a cytotoxic effect on autologous mononuclear cells. The cytotoxic factor was partially purified and shown to have a molecular weight of about 900 kd, using gel filtration. The factor differed from cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) and also differed from complement components. It also differed from hydrolytic enzyme such as protease, collagenase, and phospholipase A_2. It destroyed normal peripheral blood mononuclear cells in vitro at the same concentration as it found in vivo, and also nonspecifically destroyed such human cell lines as CCRF-CEM, Raji, U-937, and HL-60. Each RA patient with this serum cytotoxic factor had severe systemic tissue disease as well as rapid and severe destruction of most joints. Thus, we have identified a cytotoxic factor in RA serum which causes systemic tissue damage. And we also partially pirified the inhibitor against the cytotoxic factor, using gel filtration.