Substance P in the Rheumatoid Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kensuke  Kurume Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10080821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Sanshiro  Kurume Univ.School of Med.Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (00268913)
YANAGIDA Iwao  Kurume Univ.School of Med.Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (50248431)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRheumatoid Arthritis (RA) / Substance P (SP) / Substance P / Subustance P / Preprotachykinin / in situ hybridization法
Research Abstract
It is known that substance P (SP) plays an important role as immunological mediator in inflammation and the substance also acts as signal transmission in neuronal system. It could therefoere be assumed that SP may involve in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA).
The aim of this study was to demonstrate the presence of SP in synovial fluid and the distribution on synovial membrane of RA.The concentration of SP in the synovial fluid was found significantly higher in the RA group than in the osteoarthritis (OA) group. The level of SP in the rheumatoid synovial fluid was correlated with the severity of inflammation. At least two possibilities as source of SP in the synovial fluid were considered. SP could be supplied by nerve endings of sensory neurons which normally distributed in the synovial membrane, and the other is synthesized and released from immune cells infiltrating the synovium. In the present study, preprotachykinin (PPT) mRNA,which code for SP and related peptides was expressed in the rheumatoid synovium using in situ hybridization histochmistry, while the PPT mRNA was not detected in the synovium of OA.
These results revealed that SP in the rheumatoid joint may play an important role in the pathogenesis and pathophisiology of RA.