The mechanism of diaphragnatic fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Tadanobu  Chiba Univ., Sch. of Med., Dept. of Anestesiology, 医学部, 教授 (90181883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMORI Kunio  Chiba Univ., Sch. of Med., Dept. of Anestesiology, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20241961)
IDE Tohru  Chiba Univ., Sch. of Med., Dept. of Anestesiology, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70213022)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRespiratory muscle fatigue / Diaphragm / Aminophylline / 灌流標本
Research Abstract
Di a phragmatic fatigue is an important cause of respiratory failure, and aminophylline may impreve strength in the fatiguing diaphragm. We tested the hypothese that the reduction in diaphragmatic fatigue during aminophylline administration is associated with an imprevement of aerobic metabolism indicated by a low ratio of inorganic phosphate to phosphocreatine (Pi/PCr). Piglets were anesthetized wity pentobarbital sodium and mechanically ventilated via tracheostmy. They were divided into four groups based in administration of saline alone, aminophylline 10 mg/kg, 20 mg/kg, and 40 mg/kg. The diaphragm was paced via phrenic rerve stimulation in the thrax for 25 min with supramaximal voltage, stimulation frequency 30Hz, duty cycle 0.33 and 10 trains /min followed by 10 min recovery time. Thextrengthof the diaphragm was assessed by the transdiaphragmatic pressure (Pdi). An NMR surface coil was positioned on the diaphragm. ATP concentration, intracellular pH (pHi), and Pi/PCr were obtaiced from NMR data. Diaphragmatic bliid fiow (Qdi, radiolabeked microspheres, technique) was also measured. Aminophylline or seline was administerd as a bolus berore pacing, followed by continuous infusion. Measurements were made at rest, every 5 min of pacing and recovery. There was a significant difference inPdi and Pi/PCr between the saline group and aminophylline groups. In contrast, ATP, pHi and Qdi showed the same time course in all groups. The data suggest that the reduction in fatigue during aminophylline administration is associated with impreved aer obic mechanism in the diaphragm.