| Project/Area Number |
04807119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIZAKI Takamichi Osaka Univ.Med.School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20237689)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Akira Osaka Univ.Med.School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90093468)
YOSHIMOTO Yasuhiro Osaka Univ.Med.School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10182833)
TASAKA Keiichi Osaka Univ.Med.School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50155058)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Exocytosis / Cytoskeleton / Actin / Phalloidin / ファイロジン |
| Research Abstract |
Recent researches on the exocytosis revealed the mechanism of the signal transduction of a lot of kinds of endocrine cells. And the increase to intracellular concentration of calcium is now considered the key step to exocytosis. However the pathway (s) by which elevations of intracellular free calcium stimulate exocytosis remains to be identified. On adrenal chromaffin cells, it was demonstrated that cortical F-actin was decreasing after calcium dependent exocytosis. This study was designed to investigate the changes of cytoskeletons during the exocytosis using rat pituitary cell line, GH_3 cells. We revealed the following results that suggest the changes of cytoskeletons might be important for the exocytosis. First we demonstrated the calcium dependent proinhibit depolymerization of actin filaments, using GH_3 cells that were permeabilized by the treatment of digitonin. Second, we observed GH_3 cells by staining with FITC-phalloidin (which binds to only F-actin) with confocal laser microscopy. At resting stage F-actin was localized only subplasmalemmal region, on the other-hand after daldium stimutation F-actin of subplasmalemmal region was decreasing dramatically and subtle increase of F-actin was observed in plasma region of the cells. These results are coincident with the recent idea that the actin filaments is the essential step to the exocytosis.