Basic study of heart rate variability using chick embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenji  Takushoku University, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Shungo  Saitama Med.Scho., Toco.& Gyn., Assistant Professor, 産婦人科, 講師 (20178411)
HASEGAWA Jun  Takushoku University, Fac.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30228449)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsheart beat / cardiotacogram / heart rate variability (HRV) / PVDF-sensor / chick embryo / embryonic movement / FHR-deceleration / fetal heart rate (FHR) / 胎児心拍数 / PVDF
Research Abstract
To make clear the relation of fetal heart rate variability (FHRV) with the environmental conditions, simulation experiments using chick embryo were made in following subjects.
1) picking up heart beat noninvasively from chick embryo
2) producing the cardiotacogram of chick embryo
3) control temperature and humidity in experimental box
4) measurement of HRV of chick embryo while changing temperature
5) dependency of O_2 and CO_2 on HRV of chick embryo
6) dependency of embryo movement on HRV of chick embryo
7)influence of other environmental factors (intensive magnetic field, electro-magnetic wave, ultrasonic wave) to HRV of chick embryo
The subjects of 1), 2) and 3) which is bearing basic instrumentation were realized. Heart beat was detected by the two methods of optical plethysmograph and phonocardiograph from 4 days after incubation, and the heart rate variability was obtained in relation to change of the environmental factors such as temperature, O_2 and CO_2 concentration and embryonic movement. The results of the simulation experiments by chick embryo showed the analogous phenomena to fetal heart rate variability (FHRV) of human being.