| Project/Area Number |
04807131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Tsutomu Hokkaido University School of Dentistry Assist Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (20091431)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEDA Kazuo Hokkaido University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70018414)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Vocalization / Respiration control / Ultrasound / Recurrent nerve / Phrenic nerve / 微小電気刺激 |
| Research Abstract |
When vocalizing, animals berath in the special way for vocalization. To elucidate the neural mechanism of switching the way of breathing, rat offers a good model because rat emits audible- and ultra-sounds when it is stimulated electrically in vocal center like central gray. Firstly we recorded respiratory movement and vocalized sounds in pups and adult rats. In pups the ultrasound vocalization was associated with strong expiratory movement in one, two, and ten days after birth. Emitted sounds were analyzed by sonagraph, which was very close to about 20 kHz pure tone. The effects of cutting recurrent and phrenic nerve on ultrasound vocalization were examined. Hemisection was not effective to stop vocalization. However, the cutting in both sides of nerves did not give us the constant results in vocalization. In adults the stimulation of central gray or surrounding area caused audible of ultra sound vocalizations, which were analyzed by sonagraph. Audible sounds were similar to screams while ultrasounds were like pure-tone. The respiration movement in adult when emitting ultrasounds was different from one in pups. Adults expirated slowly with ultrasound emission while pups did strongly. Cutting the recurrent or phrenic nerves in adults caused no ultrasound emission. The study did not elucidate direct neural center which controles respiration in vocalization, but could make clear the relationship between vocalization, and respiratory movement, and the function of peripheral neural system in vocalization.