Proteoglycans in gingival crevicular fluid as a maker of bone destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
IWAYAMA Yukio  Asahi Univ. School of Dent. prof, 歯学部, 教授 (70028744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAHASHI Yoshinobu  Asahi Univ. School of Dent. Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00230003)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsgingival Crebicular fluid / proteoglycan / chondoroitin sulfate / Calculus / collagen Crosslinks / Western blotting / コンドロイチン4硫酸 / 歯肉 / グリコサミノグリカン / 陽性荷電膜
Research Abstract
It has been demonstrated that chondoroitin sulfate proteoglycan(CS-PG) in assosiated with th emetabolism and destruction of deerer periodontal tissue. This study was porformed to confirm the hypothesis of CS-PG as a maker of bone destruction. 1. the extracted proteins from GCF, gingiva and serum were separated by SDS-PAGE, transfered to nitrocellulose by the method of Western blotting. Immunostaining was performed using monoclonal antivodies which recognize epitopes in C4S and C6S assosiated with PG.The major bands of both PGs in GcF corresponded in electrophoretic mobikity to that of these rum, while a few faintly stained bands in GCF Correspond to that of the gingica. 2. The sulfated PGs from human subgingival calculus were separated on Cellulise acetate membrane using two dimensional electrophoresis. The results showed that CS-PG is the sole sulfated PG in decalcified Clculus. In addition, all of CS-PG was C4S-PG, not detectable C6S isomer in sample by HPLC procedure. 3. Pyridinoline(Pyr) and Deoxypyridinoline(DPyr), spesific crosslinks to bone collagen, were detected in GCF by ELISA technuque, These crosslinks were found to increase in the acute phase and decrease in the chronic phase during experimental periodontitis. Such a findings is accord with the previous results in which the content of C4S-PG in GCF increase in acute phase of inflammation.