FORMATION OF 3-D SHAPES BY MICRO-BUILDUP METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Inst. Med. Dent. Engng, Asoc. Professor, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hideaki  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Inst. Med. Dent. Engng, Assistant, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (50014163)
NAGAI Masahiro  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Inst. Med. Dent. Engng, Assintant, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (10013971)
MIYAIRI Hiroo  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Inst. Med. Dent. Engng, Professor, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (50013892)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFotmation of 3D shapes / Dental prostheses / Computer aided manufacturing / Computer aided dentistry / Automated builddup / 自動築盛
Research Abstract
We study here the possibility of the computer aided manufacturing of dental prostheses with the use of conventional dental materials of superior aesthetic properties. In particular, the automated of porcelain fotming utilizing the computer controlled powder injection system is investigated, and obtained the following results :
1. Outline of the system. The manufacture of 3 dimensional shapes of prostheses is realized by the repeated unit injection of the micro drops of porcelain powder with ca. 0.5mm. The system is composed by the injection machine, and the XY stage which control the position of the work under the nozzle of the injecting machine.
2. Injection machine. Porcelain powder, which corrected by the reciprocating wiper to the circular sink, is pushed out by the steel rod through the nozzle, whose inner diameter is 0.3mm, located at the bottom of the sink. The device assembled enable us to inject small drops of porcelain powder constantly.
3. Distillled water injection machine. This device is realized by the use of the component of the commercially available ink-jet printer.
4.Results. The amount of the porcelain powder injected is about 50 micro gram, and that of distillled water is about 40 micro gram. The repeated and prolonged injection is possible. The computer control of XY stage resulted the scanning of the work to realize the multi-layred injection. The accuracy of the location of the injected drops is about 1mm.
5. Conclusion. The appropriateness of the desig of the system is verified, although some improvent in the accuracy of the system seems necessary.