Development of the composite resin with less amount of the shrinkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Kimiya  Nihon University, School, Professor of Dentistry at Matsudo, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00050039)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComposite resin / Shrinkage / Volumetric shrinkage / Linear shrinkage / Curing rate / Filler / Filler content / Shrinkage stress / 収縮 / 線収縮率 / 硬化速度 / 超微粒子シリカ / 重合開始剤 / フィラー体積率 / 表面形状
Research Abstract
In order to obtain information concerning which parameters control the shrinkage of the experimental filled resin during hardening, the volumetric shrinkage and the linear shrinkage of the experimental filled resin were investigated. The correlation between the shrinkage stress and these datas was discussed.
The volumetric shrinkage of the filled resin is dependent on the filler content. Contrary, the linear shrinkage is not 1/3 of the volumetric shrinkage even if the filler content was increased. However, when the length become shorter less than 5 mm, the linear shrinkage become larger and it's value become above 3 times, and approximates to 1/3 of the volumetric shrinkage. The magnitude of the linear shrinkage is different by the size and type of the cavity.
The shrinkage stress of the filled resin become larger until the filler content is 60 % even if the volumetric shrinkage become smaller. The volumetric shrinkage of the synthesized di-methacrylate monomer which the cyclopolimerization is possible is pretty similar to that of commercial dimethacrylate monomers.
Next, the effect of the lining cement on the shrinkage stress of the filled resin was investigated. The shrinkage stress become 1/2 of that obtained without a lining cement. The application of the lining cement, 0.5-1.5mm reduces the shrinkage stress.