Effect of Bite Raising Exerting Neuro-Musclar Mechanism for Musticatory Muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental College
Principal Investigator
KURASAWA Ikufumi  Matsumoto Dental College, Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60131059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舛田 篤之  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80165711)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBite Raising / Clenching / Stomatognathic Dysfunction / バイトスプリント
Research Abstract
Clinical implication of bitesprint that is used widely as a preservation therapy, in the present condition that the stomatognathic dysfunction patients are increasing, has become further important. However, a distinct guideline concerning the amount of bite raising with bitesprint remains not only to be unclear, but also even the physiologic mechanism of its action by raising is not clarified.
Our research aimed to analyze an influence of bite rasing to bite force. In the begining, we focused on the clenching, being considered to play a causative role in the development of stomatognathic dysfunction, particularly the dynamic properties of regulatory mechanism of bite force after clenching. The experiments were performed on 6 healthy sujects with well-preserved dentitions. Comparison were made between both learned reference bite forces after clenching and no-clenching. As a result, a long lasting effect that might direct relate to tonus, pain or other dysfunctions of the masticatory muscles was observed. Furthermore it was clarified that the observation of bite rasing influence on this effect is important to investigate the mechanism of action of the bitesprint.
In future, we will consider the additional problems involved in the mechanical factors associated with muscle length changing and the inpout mechanism to motor neuron accompanied by bite rasing.