Sigmatropic Ring Expansion : Quantitative Evaluation of the Transition States and its Synthetic Application to Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
HARUSAWA Shinya  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90167601)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSigmatropic Rearrangemennt / (Z)-Duoble Bonds / Transition State / MM Computations / Yellow Scale Pheromone / Cyclic Allenes / 環拡大反応 / 性フェロモン / イエロースケール / 全合成 / [3,3]シグマトロピー転位 / 中員環化合物 / 8員環チオノカーボネート / 10員環チオールカーボネート / Yellow Scale Pheromone / 立体選択的合成
Research Abstract
We recently reported that the highly stereoselective synthesis of (Z)-or (E)-double bonds in 10-membered thiolcarbonates was achieved by controlling chairlike-boat-like transition states in the [3,3] sigmatropic rearrangement of 8-membered thionocarbonates. Interestingly, the respective olefin geometry in the staring materials was converted to the opposite geometry with complete isomeric purity.
In order to examine the highly stereoselectivity in these systems, a combination of MM and MO-SCAN compyutations was devised to evaluate the proposed transition states (T_c and T_B).
The synthetic utility of the present methodology was demonstrated by synthesis of the yellow scale pheromone. Further, mediummembered heterocyclic allenes were synthesized.