Structural Study on th Carbohydrate-Protein Linkage Region of Proteglycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04807162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Women's College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazuyuki  Kobe Women's Coll.of Pharmacy, Dept.of Physiol.Chem., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60154449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shuhei  Kobe Women's Coll.of Pharmacy, Dept.of Physiol.Chem., Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (70240017)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHeparin / Chondroitin sulfate / Glycosaminoglycans / Galactose / Sulfation / ヘパラン硫酸 / デルマタン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン / グリコサミノグリカン
Research Abstract
It has become evident that the sulfated glycosaminoglycans exert various biological activities. However, their structure and biosynthetic mechanisms are not fully understood. In this study we carried out structural studies on the carbohydrate-protein linkage region of various sulfated glycosaminoglycans including chondroitin 6-sulfate ad heparin. Although the former is galactosaminoglycans and the latter is glucosaminoglycans, they share the common tetrasaccharide core structure in the carbohydrate-protein linkage region.
We discovered hitherto unreported 4-0-sulfated and 6-0-sulfated galactose-containing structures in the carbohydrate-protein linkage region of chondroitin 6-sulfate prepared from shark cartilage. These strucures were Galbeta1-3Gal(6-0-sulfate)beta1-4Xyl, Gal(6-0-sulfate)beta1-3Gal(6-0-sulfate)beta1-4Xyl and Gal(4-0-sulfate)beta1-3Gal(6-0-sulfate)beta1-4Xyl. In contrast, these structures were not detected in the corresponding region of heparin prepared from porcine intes … More tine. Thus, this study has clarified that there are structural differences in the carbohydrate-protein linkage region of chondroitin sulfate and heparin. Based upon these results, we propose a working hypothesis that the sulfation of the galactose residues in the linkage region may be involved in the biosynthetic sorting mechanisms of chondroitin sulfate and heparin. It is possible that tha GalNAc-transferase which transfers the first GalNAc residue to the linkage tetrasaccharide, GlcAbeta1-3Galbeta1-3Galbeta1-4Xyl, recognaizes the sulfated galactose structures while the GlcNAc-transferase which transfers the first GlcNAc residue to the linkage tetrasaccharide is inhibited by these modified structures. This study also revealed that there are a number of subclasses in the chondroitin sulfate chains based upon the structural differences in the carbohydrate protein linkage region. In the future study we plan to investigate the structural relationship between the linkage region and the repeat region where biologically active domain structures are located. Less